Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory values

From: An autopsy case of unexpected death due to Addison’s disease caused by adrenal tuberculosis

Laboratory test Value Reference range
pH 7.087 7.350–7.450
Sodium 108.2 mmol/L 136.0–145.0 mmol/L
Calcium 1.030 mmol/L 1.150–1.330 mmol/L
Lactic acid 9.1 mmol/L 0.6–1.4 mmol/L
Chlorine 78.7 mmol/L 98.0–107.0 mmol/L
C-reactive protein 15.03 mg/L 0.00–10.00 mg/L
Procalcitonin 0.73 ng/L 0.04–0.50 ng/L
Cortisol  < 1.00 ug/dL 5.00–25.00 ug/dL
Adrenocorticotropic hormone 855.00 pg/mL 0.00–46.00 pg/mL