Skip to main content

Table 2 Standard biochemistry profile and other parameters obtained on admission

From: Severe immune thrombocytopenia following diphtheria, tetanus, pertussis and polio vaccination in a 36-year-old Caucasian woman: a case report

Test Result Normal range
Glucose 124 mg/dl 70–100 mg/dl
Blood urea nitrogen 39 mg/dl 10–50 mg/dl
Creatinine 1.1 mg/dl 0.6–1.3–50 mg/dl
Sodium 138 mmol/l 135–144 mmol/l
Potassium 4.4 mmol/l 3.6–4.8 mmol/l
Chloride 98 mmol/l 94–111 mmol/l
Calcium 2.2 mmol/l 2.0–2.75 mmol/l
Creatine kinase 47 U/l 43–153 U/l
LDH (lactate dehydrogenase) 260 U/l 111–255 U/l
Alkaline phosphatase 37 U/l 42–136 U/l
SGOT 26 U/l 14–34 U/l
SGPT 29 U/l 14–36 U/l
γGT 15 U/l 14–39 U/l
Total serum bilirubin 1.01 mg/dl 0–1,1 mg/dl
Haptoglobin 281 mg/dl 58–356 mg/dl
Lipase 20 U/l 13–60 U/l
C-reactive protein 13.5 mg/dl 0–0.9 mg/dl
Procalcitonin 0.89 µg/l 0–0.5 µg/l
ESR (1 h) 18 mm/h 0–15 mm/h